383th WE-Heraeus-Seminar
Physics of highly ordered organic interfaces and layers
Program
Sunday, Januar 21, 2007
from 16:00
Arrival
18:30
Dinner
Informal discussions
Monday, January 22, 2007
08:00
Breakfast
08:45
Welcome and Opening: Moritz Sokolowski and Stefan Tautz
Ernst Dreisigacker: "The Wilhelm und Else Heraeus Foundation"
09:00
Rudolf Tromp
"LEEM/PEEM Studies of Organic Thin Film Growth"
09:45
Stephen Blundell
"Using muons to study organic and molecular magnets and superconductors"
10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
Thomas Schmidt
"Direct observation of organic film growth studied by spectro-microscopy"
11:30
Thomas Michely (tutorial)
"How to "see" fundamental growth parameters"
Joachim Krug (tutorial)
"Modeling Multilayer Growth"
12:30
Lunch
14:00
Fabio Biscarini
"Field Effect Transistors based on Ultra-thin-Films and Self-Organized Molecular Nanostructures"
14:45
Frank Schreiber (tutorial)
"Using X-ray scattering to study organic thin film growth:
From high resolutions to real time"
15:30
Coffee Break
16:00
Christof Wöll
"Transport properties in organic Semiconductors: Experiments for an "ideal" device"
16:45
POSTER SESSION
18:30
Dinner
Followed by a Social Evening at the Invitation of the
Wilhelm und Else Heraeus-Stiftung
in the “Bürgerstube” at the Physikzentrum
Thuesday, January 23, 2007
08:00
Breakfast
09:00
Rolf Möller
"Ballistic electron microscopy of individual molecules"
9:45
Christian Kumpf
"Adsorption of large organic molecules on surfaces: X-ray standing waves as a high-precision-technique for structural investigations"
10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
Nobuo Ueno
"Band dispersion, electron-phonon coupling and intrinsic gap states in organic thin films: Go into the charge mobility and related phenomena with electron spectroscopy"
11:45
Xiaoyang Zhu
"Dynamics of polaron formation at interfaces"
12:30
Lunch
14:00
Achim Schöll
"High-resolution spectroscopy of organic thin films and metal-organic interfaces"
14:30 Leeor Kronik (tutorial)
"Density functional theory of organic/inorganic interfaces: successes, failures and challenges"
Michael Rohlfing (tutorial)
"Theory of the geometric and electronic structure of a monolayer of PTCDA adsorbed on the Ag(111)surface"
15:30
Coffee Break
16:00
Lutz Gade
"Tetraaminoperylenes and Tetraazaperopyrenes: Properties, Deposition and Reactivity on Metal Surfaces"
16:45
Torsten Fritz
"Optical spectroscopy on epitaxial organic thin films"
17:30 Frank Spano
"Modeling Emission from Oligothiophene Thin Films: Excitons, Phonons and Defects"18:30
Dinner
20:30
-
21:30
Hot topics session:
Gregor Witte
"Growth of Pentacene Films: Influence of Substrates"
Reinhard Scholz
"Organic adsobates on open metal surfaces: PTCDA and NTCDA on Ag(110)"
Norbert Koch
"Temperature dependent band dispersion in pentacene"
Wednesday, January 24, 2007
08:00
Breakfast
09:00
Jochen Woznitza
"Electronic properties of quasi-two-dimensional organic metals and superconductors"
09:45
Mike Ramsey
"Intra- and inter-molecular band dispersion in crystalline organic films"
10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
Aldo Brillante
"Polymorphism and organic Electronics: Characterization and phase control by lattice phonon confocal Raman microscopy"11:45
Final discussion
12:30
Lunch
14:00
Departure
15:00
-
18:00
Lab Visits on Request
Note to speakers: We have organized the program in order to meet all
time constraints you have mentioned to us.
last update Jan. 07, 2006